CCTV Privacy Policy

Back to Privacy Policy


Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited (“Company”) is using closed-circuit television (CCTV) devices for surveillance in internal areas and surroundings of the office buildings the Company uses to run its business, facilities and parking spaces (“Area”) to protect life, health and property. In this regard, the Company shall collect personal data of officers, workers, employees, contractors, visitors, or any individuals (collectively referred to as “you” or “your”) entering the Areas under the monitoring of CCTV devices.

This CCTV Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is established by the Company to clarify to you the details of processing of personal data including your rights as follows:


1. Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

We collect your personal data according to the following lawful basis.

- Obligation to prevent or suppress a danger to your or others’ life, body, or health;

- Obligation for legitimate interest of us or others whereby such interest is as important as your fundamental rights in your personal data;

- Obligation to comply with applicable laws which control and govern safety and environment in our workplace and property.


2.Purposes of Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data for the following purposes.

  1. To protect your health and personal safety including safety of your belongings;
  2. To protect our buildings, facilities and assets from damage, disruption, vandalism or other crime;
  3. To assist agencies involved in law enforcement in suppression, prevention, search and prosecution;
  4. To assist in resolution of disputes which arise in the course of disciplinary or grievance proceedings;
  5. To assist in the investigation or proceedings concerning a whistleblowing complaint;
  6. To assist the establishment or defense of any civil litigation, including but not limited to employment proceedings.


3. Personal Data We Collect and Use

According to the purposes as stated in Clause 2., we have installed CCTV devices in visible locations with a warning sign to inform that the devices are in use at the entrance and exit, including the Areas that we deem appropriate as points that need to be monitored for collecting your personal data when you enter the Areas with the following details.

List of Collected Personal Data

·        Still images

·        Moving images

·        Sounds

·        Images of your belongings such as vehicles, bags, hats, clothes, etc.

However, we shall not install CCTV devices in the locations that may unduly infringe upon your personal fundamental rights including rooms, toilets, bathrooms, or recreation areas from officers.


4. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

            We will keep CCTV data concerning you confidential, and will not disclose it unless it is necessary for us to achieve the purposes of monitoring and surveillance as specified in this notice. We may disclose the CCTV data to the following types of individuals and juristic persons.

  1. Agencies with authorities and duties as required by law to support and assist in law enforcement or to investigate or proceed with any litigation;
  2. External service providers for the necessity to ensure the prevention or suppression of a danger to your or others’ life, body, or health.


5. Your Rights Under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562

The purpose of Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 is to give you more control of your personal data. You can exercise the rights under Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 when the provisions in respect of the rights of data subjects come in force. Details are as follows:

  1. Right to access, obtain a copy and ask to disclose the acquisition of your personal data we have collected, unless we have the right to refuse your request in accordance with law or court order, or if your request may have potentially damaged the rights and freedoms of another person;
  2. Right to correct or change your personal data in the event that the information is inaccurate or incomplete to be up to date, complete and not misleading;
  3. Right to request to suppress the use of your personal data in any of the following cases;
    • While we are in the process of checking as per your request to correct and change your information to be correct, complete and up to date.
    • Your personal data is illegally collected, used, or disclosed.
    • When your personal data is no longer necessary to be stored according to the informed purposes of collection of personal data, but you would like us to continue storing the data for you to exercise your lawful rights.
    • While we are in the process of proving the legitimate grounds of collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, or determining the necessity of collection, use or disclosure of your personal data for public interest caused by the fact that you have exercised the right to object the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.
  4. Right to object the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, unless we have lawful grounds to object your request (For example, we can prove that the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data is done with more reasonable grounds, or for establishing, following or exercising the rights to make a legal claim, or for public interest according to our mission.)


6. Duration of Storing Personal Data

To achieve the purposes of monitoring and surveillance with CCTV devices as stated in this notice, we will store the CCTV data concerning you for a period of 30 days after your visit to our buildings or premises or until the precluded of lawsuit case prescription. After such period, we will erase and destruct your personal data.


7. Maintenance of the Security of Personal Data

We have appropriate measures to maintain the security of your personal data, both technically and administratively, to prevent the unauthorized loss, access, destruction, use, change, correction or disclosure of personal data which is in accordance with our Information Security Policy.

In addition, we have established the Privacy Policy by declaring it all over the organization, together with practice guidelines for the security in the collection, use or disclosure of personal data while maintaining confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data. We will review the policy and this Policy at the appropriate period of time.


8. Responsibilities of Data Controller

We have identified the authorized officers who have authorities and duties related to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data of this data processing activity only to access your personal data. We will ensure that the officers strictly comply with this notice.


9. Amendments to Privacy Notice

To update or amend this notice, we may consider to make changes as deemed appropriate, and will notify you the changes with the date of the latest version indicated at the end of the notification. However, we would like to advise you to regularly check for the new announcements, especially before you enter our Areas.

Your entrance to the Areas is considered as an acknowledgement of this notice. However, please do not enter the Areas if you do not agree with the terms of this notice. If you continue to enter the Area after this notice is amended and announced through the above-mentioned channel, it will be considered that you have already acknowledged the changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 June 2022 


10. Contact and Enquiry

You can contact and enquire about this notice from the following channels.

  1. Data Controller
  • Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited
  • 250 Rachadaphisek Rd., Huaykwang Subdistrict, Huaykwang District, Bangkok, Thailand, 10310
  • Customer Contact Center Tel. 1755

  1. Data Protection Officer: DPO
  • Data Protection Team
  • 250 Rachadaphisek Rd., Huaykwang Subdistrict, Huaykwang District, Bangkok, Thailand, 10310
  • Email: [email protected] 02-275-4385 Ext. 5137