Privacy Notice for Card Exchange
to Enter Building or Facility

Back to Privacy Policy


Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited (“Company”) places great importance to the protection of personal data of visitors or those who would like to enter the Company’s building or business facility (collectively referred to as “you” or “your”). To ensure you that we will protect and treat your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law, we have established this privacy notice to clarify to you the details of processing of personal data including your rights as follows:



1.Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

We collect your personal data according to the following lawful basis.

- Obligation for legitimate interest of us or others whereby such interest is as important as your fundamental rights in your personal data. If you do not provide such personal data, you will not be allowed to enter the building or the facility.

- Obligation to comply with applicable laws which control and govern safety and environment in our workplace and property.


2.Purposes of Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data for the following purposes.

  1. To safeguard the building occupants and properties of the building or facility;
  2. To comply with the laws as required by authorized government agencies, or to use as evidence in case of a crime or an accident that occurs inside or around the building.


3. Person Data We Collect and Use, and Duration of Storing Personal Data

Type/Item of Personal Data

Duration of Storing Personal Data

·       Personal information that is displayed on driver’s license, employee ID card or other authorized card with a photo and can verify one’s identity

·       Name-surname and phone number provided in the card exchange form

90 date after the date of the building and facility visit


In this regard, after the specified date indicated above, the Company shall erase or anonymize the personal data.


4. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will keep your personal data confidential, and will not disclose it unless it is necessary for us to engage an external service provider to provide the security service. Such company will be the data processor, and agencies with authorities and duties as required by law to support and assist in law enforcement or to investigate or proceed with any litigation.


5. Your Right as a Data Subject

You have the right (1) to access, obtain a copy and ask to disclose the acquisition of your personal data we have collected, (2) to correct or change your personal data to be up to date, complete and not misleading, (3) to request to suppress the use of your personal data, (4) to object the processing of your personal data, (5) to request your personal data to be erased, destructed or anonymized, (6) to request your personal data to be transferred, and (7) to file a complaint in the event that you believe that the Company or the Company’s officers or agents have violated the rights under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562.


6.Amendments to Privacy Notice

To update or amend this notice, we may consider to make changes as deemed appropriate, and will notify your by presenting the latest version at the access card exchange counter. However, we would like to advise you to regularly check for the new announcements.

This privacy notice has been updated on 1 June 2022.


7. Contact and Enquiry

You can contact and enquire about this notice from the following channels.

  1. Data Controller
  • Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited
  • 250 Rachadaphisek Rd., Huaykwang Subdistrict, Huaykwang District, Bangkok, Thailand, 10310
  • Customer Contact Center Tel. 1755

  1. Data Protection Officer: DPO
  • Data Protection Team
  • 250 Rachadaphisek Rd., Huaykwang Subdistrict, Huaykwang District, Bangkok, Thailand, 10310
  • Email: [email protected] 02-275-4385 Ext. 5137