MTL Privacy Policy for Participants
Attending Meetings with Audiovisual Recordings

Back to Privacy Policy

Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited (“MTL” or “we”) upholds the value that the trust and confidence you have with us are one of the most important things for us. MTL is committed to correctly and properly processing and protecting your personal data. Hence, building your understanding regarding the approach and process of collecting, using, processing, and disclosing personal data is another important issue for MTL. In this regard, you need to thoroughly read and understand MTL's Privacy Policy at https://www.muangthai.co.th/en/privacy-policy

MTL Privacy Policy for Participants Attending Meetings with Audiovisual Recordings (“Policy”) is a policy that contains reasons and methods for collecting all personal data of the participants in the recorded meetings (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “Participant”) during the meeting recording, as well as protection guidelines and information storage period. We are aware of the privacy rights, and our responsibilities for collecting, using, and disclosing your personal data and/or transmitting and transferring your personal data to other parties. We will treat your personal data in strict compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”) and other applicable laws related to data protection.


1. Processing of Your Personal Data

The controller of your personal data is the following legal entity:  Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited (“MTL”).

2. Personal Data Collected and Processed

By accepting the meeting, you acknowledge that it will be recorded. The personal data collected and processed by recording will be limited to a minimal amount of personal data.

You will be informed of recording together with this policy when the meeting starts. Before and during the recording, all Participants are informed of the recording both verbally and via a disclaimer. In this way, you are sufficiently notified in advance that the meeting will be recorded.

During the meeting, if you switch on the video and/or unmute on your microphone. In this case you grant rights to:

a) record video/audio tapes during the session with a system or other equipment;
b) use these video recordings and any reproductions or adaptions;
c) Share these recordings with all Participants, internal units of MTL, and, if appropriate and necessary, with other companies in the MTL and affiliates;
d) publish the recordings on an access restricted site;
e) keep the personal setting as proof of acceptance. MTL has a legitimate interest in carrying out the Processing for the purpose of recording this meeting to the extent that such legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms.
F) Use these recorded videos or audio tapes to create meeting minutes to comply with the laws

3. Purposes of Personal Data Collected

You agree that MTL may register, collect and process your registered personal data for the following purposes:

a) for the purposes of education and program planning;
b) in the interests of improving professional standards through research or training programs;
c) for quality purposes;
d) to improve in-depth information for MTL’s benefits;
e) to be in-house learning materials;
f) to record as information or evidence related to electronic meetings (except for confidential meetings) which is in accordance with Section 9 of the Decree on Teleconference through Electronic Devices B.E. 2563, and Item 5 and Item 14 of the Announcement of the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society (MDES) Re: Security Guidelines for Teleconference through Electronic Devices.

4. Transfer of Data

MTL shall not communicate your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. The personal data you provide MTL with might be subject to transfer to other affiliate of MTL, to subcontractors or service providers whose intervention is necessary to achieve one of the above-mentioned purposes. In this case, MTL will impose to the third parties an adequate and similar level of protection of your personal data, by means of appropriate contract provisions.

Meetings through Google Meet

The recordings will be done over Google Meet and will be stored within MTL’s information systems. You can find the Google Meet's Privacy Statement on https://support.google.com/meet/answer/9852160  The appropriate methods by which employees are allowed to record meetings are documented in MTL Meet Recording instructions.

Meetings through Lifesize

The recordings will be done over Lifesize and will be stored within MTL’s information systems. Only authorized persons to record the meetings will be allowed to access the files. You can find the Lifesize’s Privacy Statement on https://www.lifesize.com/en/legal-notices/privacy-policy/.

MTL might process your personal data in a country located outside of Thailand. Should such country not offer an adequate level of protection according to the law, MTL shall enforce the adequate level of protection by means of appropriate PDPA Standard Contractual Clauses.

5. Protection of the Personal Data Collected and Processed

Personal data collected in the course of recording activities will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the PDPA. MTL has developed adequate internal guidelines that its employees are bound to comply with when handling your personal data. 

6. Technical and Operational Measures

MTL has put in place all reasonable technical measures in order to safely store your personal data and safeguard them against unauthorized access, modification or destruction.  Data collected shall be:

a) Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
b) Used for the purpose(s) stated in this Policy only and not used for any other purposes;
c) Accessible base on pre-defined purpose of recording;
d) Handled and managed confidentially;
e) Kept and/or stored securely;
f) Not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the issue(s) in question have been resolved.


 7. Retention Period

As a rule, the personal data will be stored and used for the above-mentioned purposes as required by laws for a period not over 5 years from the recorded event date except if indicated otherwise at the beginning of the recording, or stored according to the period specified by laws.

8. Your Rights and How to Protect Them

You can ask MTL to stop using the information from your audiovisual recording at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected].  

You have the right, as data subject, to access data relating to you, to be informed about the existence and the extent of data processing, to rectify incorrect personal data as the case may be, to make use of your personal data’s portability and to oppose further processing on serious and legitimate grounds. These rights can be exercised by sending a request to MTL, to the following email address: [email protected]

You can also find information on the protection of your personal data or on claim filing by consulting the Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission according to the procedure prescribed in Personal Data Protection Act.