Privacy Policy for Speakers

Back to Privacy Policy

Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited (hereinafter collectively referred to as “MTL”, “the Company” or “we”) upholds the value that the trust and confidence you have with us are one of the most important things for us. MTL is committed to correctly and properly processing and protecting your personal data. Hence, building your understanding regarding the approach and process of collecting, using, processing, and disclosing personal data is another important issue for MTL.


The Privacy Policy for Speaker (“Policy”) is a policy that contains reasons and methods for collecting all personal data of the speakers (hereinafter referred to as “you”). We are aware of the privacy rights, and the Company’s responsibilities for collecting, using, and disclosing your personal data and/or transmitting and transferring your personal data to other parties. We will treat your personal data in strict compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”) and other applicable laws related to data protection.


1. Personal Data Collected and Processed

MTL collects the following personal data:
1) Identification information such as name, surname, identification number, date of birth, gender, age, signature, and photograph;
2) Contact data such as address, telephone number, email, online chat, social media (Facebook/LINE ID/IG/Twitter, or others if applicable);
3) Employment and education data such as occupation, job position, affiliated organization, employment history, educational background and past training courses;
4) Your image and audiovisual data recorded from video cameras or computer programs, which may be able to identify you. We will provide notifications or signage when recording to inform you;
5) Other personal data for necessary convenience, such as payment and financial transaction details related to activities, car information, food preferences;
6) Sensitive personal data;
6a) We may collect sensitive personal data about your food allergies, religion, and health conditions, which are sensitive personal data. We will use your sensitive personal data to the extent necessary (e.g., providing safe food for you, arranging facilities and conveniences for religious activities). We will inform you of the collection and processing of such sensitive personal data and comply with applicable laws.
6b) We may need to process data related to COVID-19, which may include sensitive personal data, for example, your symptoms, history of contact or proximity with COVID-19 patients, COVID-19 test results, vaccination history, for screening, control, and prevention of the disease, and reporting to authorized entities as required by law. We will handle and process your personal data with utmost care and in compliance with relevant laws to safeguard your personal data.


2. How We Collect or Obtain Your Personal Data

2.1 MTL collects personal data from various sources, including:

1) From you directly, such as information you provide in forms, applications, registration forms, questionnaires, data on your name card that you provided to us, information in documents that you provided to us, or through verbal and written communication with you;
2) From MTL's affiliated companies, for example, we may receive your personal data from recommendations or references made by our affiliated companies;
3) From organizations you are affiliated with or related to;
4) From other individuals who disclose your information to us, such as from business partners of the Company;
5) From other public sources, such as general accessible data sources through the internet, social media accounts that you have set to be publicly available, documents that you or organizations related to you publish publicly;
6) During your participation in activities with us or entering our premises, we may capture and record images and sounds.

2.2 In case you disclose personal data of other individuals to us, you must ensure that you can disclose such personal data to us lawfully, which may include notifying the data subjects about this Policy.  


3. Purposes of Personal Data Processing

MTL processes your personal data for the following purposes:

1) Coordination or invitation as a speaker;
2) Management and preparation of readiness and convenience for organizing activities;
3) Payment of compensation and preparation of supporting documents;
4) Evaluation, analysis, and improvement of activity organization;
5) Use in the preparation of promotional materials for activities;
6) Supporting the certification, recognition, rewards, or development of management and evaluation systems by supervising authorities or organizations.
7) Engagement in activities to establish relationships with you or your organization;
8) Implementation of various security measures (such as access to our premises and video processing by using CCTV) to prevent harm, safeguard our interests and the interests of others.
9) Prevention and control of risks to your or others' life, body, or health, such as emergency contact, control and prevention of communicable diseases;
10) Compliance with laws, such as compliance with legal regulations and orders of authorized persons, for example, MTL as a training provider may disclose your above-mentioned personal data to the Office of the Insurance Commission (OIC) to comply with relevant regulations on knowledge training to renew licenses as life insurance agents and brokers;
11) Execution of purposes for which we have obtained your consent, and we will inform you of such purposes before or at the time we seek your consent on a case-by-case basis.

In the event that we may receive sensitive personal data appearing on your identification card, passport, or other documents disclosed to us, whichever the case may be, to facilitate transactions with you, and as the Company does not have the purposes and policies to collect, use, or disclose such sensitive personal data beyond the purposes of verifying and confirming your identity, we will take measures to avoid processing such sensitive personal data unless necessary, such as redacting information in documents that render it unreadable.

We will make our best efforts to implement appropriate security measures to safeguard and protect your sensitive personal data.


4. Methods of Personal Data Protection

The personal data collected by MTL will be processed fairly and accurately in accordance with the PDPA. MTL has implemented physical and electronic security measures to ensure compliance with the applicable regulatory standards for protecting your personal data. You can find more details and information on how to protect your personal data from the MTL's Privacy Policy at https://www.muangthai.co.th/th/privacy-policy



5. Retention period

Personal data will be stored and used for the aforementioned purposes in accordance with the law for a period not over 5 years from the date of recording the event, unless otherwise specified at the initial recording or as required by law. If the retention period of personal data cannot be clearly determined, we will retain the data according to the MTL's Privacy Policy. You can review the MTL's Privacy Policy at https://www.muangthai.co.th/th/privacy-policy



6. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

MTL will not disclose your personal data to external parties for commercial purposes. However, the personal data you provided to the Company may be transferred to other companies within the MTL group and to subcontractors or service providers necessary to achieve the aforementioned purposes, such as employers or organizations you are affiliated, Department of Skill Development (DSD), certifiers of DSD, owners of premises and facilities related to activities, external service providers who provide services under our control such as event organizers, personal data processors, authorized entities for advertising our products and services or facilitating and providing services to you, financial transaction service providers (e.g., banks, payment collection companies), data analytics service providers (e.g., big data analysis, business insight), technology service providers (e.g., cloud systems, blockchain systems, SMS delivery services, data analytics services), IT system and software developers, auditors, consultants, government agencies (e.g., Revenue Department, Anti-Money Laundering Office), and other individuals necessary for us to conduct business and provide services to you, including any implementation in accordance with the purposes of personal data collection and processing as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
In this case, we will ensure that these third parties have sufficient data protection processes in place and are similar to ours, based on the appropriate contractual agreements.


7. Transfer, Transmission and/or Delivery of Personal Data to a Foreign Country

You can find detailed information regarding the transfer, transmission, and/or delivery of your personal data abroad in the MTL's privacy policy at https://www.muangthai.co.th/th/privacy-policy
.
MTL may utilize services provided by other entities located outside of Thailand, such as Google Meet, Zoom, Microsoft Teams, and others. You can read the data protection measures provided by these service providers on their respective websites.
MTL may process your personal data in countries outside of Thailand. If these countries do not have an adequate level of legal protection, we will enforce sufficient safeguards based on the appropriate data processing agreements as required by law.


8. Your Rights Based on Personal Data Protection Law

You can request the Company to stop using the information from your audiovisual recording at any time by sending the request to [email protected]
You have the right, as a data subject, to access data relating to you, to be informed about the existence and the extent of data processing, to rectify incorrect personal data (whichever the case may be), to make use of your personal data’s portability and to oppose further processing on serious and legitimate grounds. You can learn more about your rights regarding personal data protection under the MTL's Privacy Policy at https://www.muangthai.co.th/th/privacy-policy. Additionally, you can consult and find information on personal data protection or the process for filing a complaint from the Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission as outlined in the PDPA.


9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

In case of any amendment to this Privacy Policy, we will post a new privacy policy on the website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2023.



10. How to Contact Data Protection Officer and MTL

The data protection officer is appointed to investigate operations related to collection, use or disclosure of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 and the Company’s policies, regulations, announcements, rules, as well as coordinating and cooperating with the Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission.

You may contact the data protection officer via:
Office address: Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited, 250 Ratchadaphisek Road, Huai Khwang Subdistrict, Huai Khwang District, Bangkok, Thailand 10310, Attention: “Data Protection Office”
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel. 02-275-4385 Ext. 5376

MTL Contact Channels
• Customer Contact Center Tel. 1766, available 24 hours
• Postal address: Muang Thai Life Assurance Public Company Limited, 250 Ratchadaphisek Road, Huai Khwang Subdistrict, Huai Khwang District, Bangkok, Thailand 10310, Attention: “Data Protection Office”
• Data Protection Officer (DPO) E-mail: [email protected] or Tel. 02-275-4385 Ext. 5376